+44 (0) 1923 248200

GDPR AT Frank Furness

The law relating to data protection is changing on 25th May 2018 when the General Data Protection

Regulation (GDPR) comes into force. It is a new piece of EU legislation (Regulation (EU) 2016/679)

that will replace the Data Protection Act 1998 and will be in force in the UK until the UK leaves the

EU. A new Data Protection Act (DPA), currently going through Parliament, will apply post Brexit.

Under the GDPR, organisations are required to provide individuals with information about the use

and processing of their personal data1. Frank Furness, wants the way we deal with your data to be transparent. This note is intended to help you understand how you can maintain control of your information.

 

YOUR PERSONAL DATA

In our course of doing business with you, we collect and handle some of your personal data. This includes your name, email address, other contact information such as residential addresses or social media identifiers, phone numbers, bank details and photographs. In other words, it covers any and all information about you that is capable of identifying you.

Under the GDPR we are ‘data controllers’ of your information. We are called ‘controllers’ because

we make decisions about how your data is used – for example to prepare marketing materials – and

we also ‘process’ your data when we carry out basic activities like storing, deleting and changing the

information that we hold.

We take our obligation to protect the information you give us very seriously, and we always take

care when using and processing it.

 

COLLECTING AND USING YOUR DATA

We collect data from you when we enter into a contract to work together or if you sign up for our newsletter.

’Personal data’ means any information relating to an individual who can be identified from that data.

 

SECURITY AND DATA PROCESSING

We hold your data on our servers in the EU. We take all reasonable precautions to ensure that your

personal data remains secure. We have adequate procedures to avoid data security breaches and to

protect your data from accidental or unlawful disclosure, damage, destruction or loss.

 

DATA SHARING AND RETENTION

We will keep your personal data in accordance with our legal obligations.

We will not share your information with any third-party

 

YOUR RIGHTS

GDPR is about protecting individuals and their rights in respect of their personal information. It is

designed to ensure that an individual can maintain control over their information. Under GDPR you

can:

Request access to, deletion of, or correction of your personal data

Request your personal data be transferred to another person

 
Web Statistics